Unofficial Results: Local Races Decided At Lake Of The Ozarks

Missourians selected their candidates for the November elections on Tuesday, Aug. 7, and in some races effectively voted those candidates into workplace.



The August primaries serve to slender the candidate field a minimum of one|to 1} every|for every} party in every race; however in areas wherever one party nearly forever comes out on prime within the general elections, November’s ballot can feel—for some races—like a mere formality. Here area unit the results from the Tuesday, Aug. seven primaries, with results from the Missouri-related races within the federal seats, state offices, and state senators/representatives UN agency represent the Lake of the Ozark Mountains space.

On the state level, the high-profile “Right To Work” Proposition A met with a convincing defeat; the state assembly had opted to place the difficulty to voters, UN agency overpoweringly rejected the proposition.

Notably at Lake of the Ozarks…

Justin Dan Brown beat Diane Franklin and Keith town for sixteenth District Senate seat. Brown takes the seat vacated by his father Dan Brown, UN agency served till his term limit. The vote count was:

Brown - 10,528 (40.1%)

Franklin - nine,243 (35.2%)

Frederick - six,497 (24.7%)

Franklin and town had each reached their term limits within the Missouri House, whereas Justin Brown has not served in {an exceedingly|in a very} state nonappointive workplace. Brown’s well-funded campaign was helped by his father’s warchest, that was given to the younger Brown’s campaign. That donation happened when Missouri voters approved a constitutional change expulsion campaign committees from donating funds to a different campaign, however before the change went into result. (Missouri Constitution Article eight, Section 23, Paragraph 4)

On the city County political party ballot, Presiding Commissioner Greg Hasty narrowly beat competition James Rericha (4,298 - 3,856), County Clerk Rowland Todd simply control onto his seat, angiosperm genus} MacKay got forty sixth of the vote however was unable to unseat Circuit Clerk Jo McElwee.

On the Miller County political party ballot, Sheila Curtman won a three-party race for the circuit Clerk seat, and attorney mountain Winfrey unbroken a healthy distance between himself and competition Henry M. Robert request.



Full results for Missouri’s national offices, state-level offices, and state senate/representative offices representing the Lake space area unit below.



Click here to look at elaborated results by county:

Camden

Miller

Morgan



PROPOSITIONS & TAX queries

Missouri Prop. A (Adopting Right-To-Work)

No — 67%

Yes — 33%

(3080 of 3228 precincts reporting)

-

Lake Ozark fireplace Protection District (30-cent levy)

Miller — 397 affirmative, 244 no

Camden — 750 affirmative, 492 no

Total: 1,147 (60.91%) yes, 736 (39.09%) no

-

Mid County fireplace Protection District (19-cent levy)

Yes — 1,853 (53.4%)

No — 1,617 (46.6%)

-

City Of Richland Use Tax

Yes — 6

No — 10

-

REPUBLICAN PARTY



U.S. Senator

—Josh Hawley



U.S. Representative, District 3

—Blaine Luetkemeyer



U.S. Representative, District 4

—Vicky Hartzler



State Auditor

—Saundra McDowell



State legislator, District sixteen

—Justin Dan Brown



State legislator, District 6

—Mike Bernskoetter (uncontested)



State Representative, District 123

—Suzie Pollock



State Representative, District 124

—Rocky Miller (uncontested)



State Representative, District sixty two

—Tom Hurst (uncontested)



State Representative, District fifty nine

—Rudy Veit



State Representative, District fifty eight

—David Wood (uncontested)



26th Circuit choose, Division 1

—Matt Hamner (uncontested)



Associate Circuit choose, Division 4

—Michael Gilley (uncontested)



Associate Circuit choose, Division 5

—Aaron Koeppen (uncontested)



Associate Circuit choose (Morgan County)

—J. Stephen Grantham (uncontested)



Camden County Presiding Commissioner

—Greg Hasty



Camden County Clerk

—Rowland Todd



Camden County Circuit Clerk

—Jo McElwee



Camden County Recorder

—Donnie Snelling



Camden County public prosecutor

—Heather Miller (uncontested)



Camden County Auditor

—Jimmy Laughlin (uncontested)



Camden County Collector

—Teresa Murray (uncontested)



Miller County Presiding Commissioner

—Tom Wright (uncontested)



Miller County Clerk

—Clinton Jenkins (uncontested)



Miller County Circuit Clerk

—Sheila Curtman



Miller County Recorder

—Deborah Wiles (uncontested)



Miller County money handler

—Philip Lawson (uncontested)



Miller County public prosecutor

—Ben Winfrey



Miller County Collector Of Revenue

—Bill William Harvey



Morgan County Presiding Commissioner

—Tony Stephens (uncontested)



Morgan County Clerk

—Aimee Worthley (uncontested)



Morgan County Circuit Clerk

—Monica Cable



Morgan County Recorder

—Nancy Boles (uncontested)



Morgan County money handler

—Kimberly Ingersoll (uncontested)

--

DEMOCRATIC PARTY



U.S. Senator

—Claire McCaskill



U.S. Representative, District 3

—Katy Geppert (uncontested)

U.S. Representative, District 4

—(too on the brink of decision before all votes tallied)



State Auditor

—Nicole Galloway (uncontested)



State legislator, District sixteen

—Ryan Dillon (uncontested)



State legislator, District 6

—Nicole Thompson



State Representative, District 123

—Joe Register (uncontested)



State Representative, District 124

—Steve Dakapolos (uncontested)



State Representative, District sixty two

—Ashley Fajkowski (uncontested)



State Representative, District fifty nine

—Linda Ellen Greeson (uncontested)



Camden County Presiding Commissioner

—Shari Gaddy (uncontested)



Camden County Circuit Clerk

—Joanne Bodziony (uncontested)



Morgan County Clerk

—Cathy Daniels (uncontested)



Morgan County public prosecutor

—Dustin Dunklee (uncontested)



Morgan County Collector of Revenue

—Kathy Francis (uncontested)

--

LIBERTARIAN PARTY



U.S. Senator

—Japheth Joseph Campbell (uncontested)



U.S. Representative, District 3

—Donald V. Stolle (uncontested)



U.S. Representative, District 4

—Mark seventh heaven



State Auditor

—Sean O’Toole (uncontested)



State legislator, District 6

—Steven Wilson (uncontested)



Camden County Presiding Commissioner

—Marshall Peterson



Camden County Clerk

—James O’Brien

--

GREEN PARTY



U.S. Senator

—Jo Crain



State Auditor

—Don Fitz

--

CONSTITUTION PARTY



State Auditor

—Jacob Luetkemeyer (uncontested)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Totally Grainless

Totally Grainless Dental Care treats unique pinwheel shape helps clean tartar and massage gums better than other dental treats @kpcb @Roji...